Privacy

  1. The Purpose of this Notice
    We take your privacy seriously.  This notice documents your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share personal data about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as well as other data protection and privacy laws and separate UK data protection law as may be updated or replaced from time to time.
  2. About us
    We are what is known as the 'controller' of the personal information which we gather and use. When we say 'we' or 'us' in this Privacy Notice, we mean Diamond Offshore Drilling (UK) Limited.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, or ICO, under registration number Z6591728.
  3. Your Privacy Rights
    You have various rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or for more information about your rights, please email privacyuk@dodi.com.
    • Right to object:  You can object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or the legitimate interests of a third party) to process your personal data and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on these grounds.
    • Access to your personal data:  You can request access to a copy of your personal data that we hold, along with information on what personal data we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access using the details set out above.  
    • Consent: In the majority of circumstances, we won't need your consent to use your personal data as we will be using it only to fulfil our obligations and exercise our legal rights. There are limited circumstances where we may ask for your consent to process your information. Where you have given us your consent to use personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time. 
    • Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you.
    • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.  Where we are required by law to keep certain information, we will be unable to delete such information.
    • Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred to you or a third party.
    • Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal data we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.
    • No automated-decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal data to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law.  You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you. 
  4. What Kinds of Personal Data We Use
    1. We will collect various categories of personal data when you use our website or contact us by email.  This is primarily when you contact us to register a query or a complaint, or when you use our website to apply for a job vacancy. 
    2. When you interact with us through our website or by email to register a query or make a complaint to us, or contact us in this manner for any other purpose, we may collect and process the following information:
      • full name;
      • email address;
      • telephone number;
      • residential address; and
      • other personal information which you provide to us in the course of interacting with us.
      We will use this personal information in order to respond to your query or complaint, and to initiate further investigations if necessary.  
    3. When you sign up for any investor relations email alerts, we will only collect and use your email address for the purpose of sending you relevant investor information and alerts.  Where you have requested such investor information, you can unsubscribe at any time by updating your preferences online or by clicking unsubscribe in any email communication which we send to you.  
    4. When you apply for a job vacancy though the Careers section of our website, we may collect the following information from you:
      • personal contact details such as name, title, home addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses;
      • date of birth;
      • nationality;
      • information regarding your academic and professional qualifications;
      • details of your experience and employment history (including job titles, current salary, working hours and reason for leaving);
      • information about any of your criminal convictions and offences;
      • information about your race or ethnicity;
      • gender;
      • details of your referees;
      • whether you are legally entitled to work in the UK without restrictions;
      • any other information contained within your CV or cover letter or gathered as part of the recruitment process; and
      • Disability and Veteran Status.
    5. Some kinds of personal data are given special protection by the law – these are called 'special category' personal data. We may sometimes collect, store and use information about your race or ethnicity.
  5. How We Use your Personal Data and the Legal Basis
    1. We only use your personal data where it is permitted by the laws that protect your privacy rights. 
    2. The legal bases and purposes for processing your personal data in connection with your interactions with us through our website or by email are:
      • to respond to any query or complaint which you may communicate to us;
      • to provide you with any investor information and alerts which you have requested;
      • to take steps to enter into an employment contract with you;
      • for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. our obligation to check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom);
      • for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest; and
      • for the purposes of our legitimate interests, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms (for example, assessing your suitability for the relevant role for which we are recruiting, whilst ensuring that any personal data obtained is held securely).
    3. We seek to ensure that our collection and processing of your personal data is always proportionate.
    4. We do not need your consent to use your personal data where the law otherwise allows us to use it.  In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your consent to allow us to process certain personal data.  If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can consider whether to give your consent.  You have no obligation to give consent if you are asked for it, and if you do give consent you may withdraw it at any time.
  6. How We Use Particularly Sensitive Personal Data
    1. Special protection is given to certain kinds of personal data that is particularly sensitive. This is information about your health status, racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or similar beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation, genetic or biometric identifiers, trade union membership and any criminal convictions.
    2. We shall process special categories of personal data about you for the following key purposes:
      • where necessary in the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (for example, in the context of an employment tribunal case or a personal injury claim); and
      • for reasons of substantial public interest (for example, where such processing is required to monitor equal opportunities).
  7. If You Fail to Provide Personal Data
    In some cases, if you fail to provide personal data when requested, we may not be able to properly investigate any complaint you have made, or respond to any queries you have communicated to us.  Where you fail to provide certain personal information as part of the recruitment process, we may be unable to progress your application further or enter into a contract of employment with you.
  8. Sharing your Personal Data With Others
    1. We will share your personal data with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the recruitment process, to allow us to enter into an employment relationship with you, or where we or the third party has a legitimate interest and it is fair and reasonable in the circumstances to share the information.  We will only share your personal data to the extent needed for those purposes.
    2. We may share your personal data for these purposes with:
      • HR and recruitment consultants, and other relevant professional advisers;
      • government and regulatory bodies where we have a legal obligation to do so (such as to comply with our statutory audit obligations or for the prevention and detection of crime); and
    3. Where possible, your personal data will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.
  9. Data Retention
    1. We keep the personal information that we obtain about you for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.  How long we keep your information will depend on the nature of your complaint or query, or where you have applied for a job vacancy, whether your application is successful and you become employed by us.  In determining the retention period, we will give consideration to the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.
    2. We will keep recruitment information (including interview notes) for no longer than is reasonable, taking into account the limitation periods for potential legal claims such as race or sex discrimination, after which they will be destroyed.   
    3. If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment.  Upon entering into a contract of employment with us, our use of your personal data will be set out in our Employee Privacy Notice.
  10. Keeping your personal data secure
    1. We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  
    2. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it.  Those processing your personal data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
    3. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.
  11. Transfers Outside the UK
    1. We may need to transfer your personal data outside the UK to other group companies or to other service providers, agents, subcontractors and regulatory authorities in countries where data protection laws may not provide the same level of protection as those in the European Economic Area.
    2. We will only transfer your personal data outside the EEA where either:
      1. the transfer is to a country which the EU Commission has decided ensures an adequate level of protection for your personal data, or
      2. we have put in place our own measures to ensure adequate security as required by data protection law. These measures include ensuring that your personal data is kept safe by carrying out strict security checks on our overseas partners and suppliers, backed by strong contractual undertakings approved by the relevant regulators such as the EU style model clauses.  Some US providers may also be certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield which confirms they have appropriate measures in place to ensure the protection of your data.
  12. Right to Complain
    You can make a complaint to us about how we handle and use your personal data by first emailing privacyuk@dodi.com] and then if not satisfied, to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.
  13. Your Online Activities
    1. We use cookies to track your use of our websites www.emikovaughn.com and https://uk-diamondoffshore.icims.com. We may use cookies to provide tailored marketing messages when you visit our website, if you have given us consent.
    2. A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard disc.  Cookies help us understand and track your use of our websites and where we can improve the information and services provided.
    3. We use the following categories of cookies on our websites:
      1. Strictly necessary:  These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work.  These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided.
      2. Performance:  These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites.  This information is used to help us improve our websites and understand how effective our adverts are.  In some case we use trusted third parties to collect this information for us but they only use the information for the purposes explained.
      3. Functionality:  These cookies are used to provide services or remember settings, such as text size, to enhance your visit. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites.
      4. Targeting and Advertising:  These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn't contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow www.youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org or contact us for further information about the trusted third parties we use.
    4. If you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from us and our third party advertisers, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this.  Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.  If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.
台湾自拍偷区亚洲综合_亚洲欧美小视频国产_亚洲色图综合_国产av <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <蜘蛛词>| <文本链> <文本链> <文本链> <文本链> <文本链> <文本链>